Policies and Principles

Privacy Policy

The personal data collected will be processed by Augusto Guimarães & Irmão, Lda., headquartered in the Avenida dos Combatentes do Ultramar Português, 1001, 4405-638 Vila Nova de Gaia, legal person and VAT number 500033307 and e-mail geral@agi.pt, as the controller of the processing of personal data.

The information that the data subject makes available to AGI will be treated confidentially and used for the purposes of (i) sending newsletter and promotional communications about AGI products, as well as sending invitations to events, conferences, launches and publications, whether by text message or e-mail; (ii) sending advertisements, campaigns and promotional notices, through the same means, adjusted to your interests and preferences, determined on the basis of the analysis of your transaction history with AGI.

AGI may transmit your data to subcontracted entities for the purposes mentioned above, in accordance with the contracts signed with them. AGI only uses subcontractors to ensure the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of their data, ensuring that your rights are defended in the light of the applicable data protection legislation.

In addition, your personal data may be communicated to the competent authorities under the law.

If your personal data is transferred to a third country (i.e. outside the territory of the European Union), AGI shall ensure that such transfers will only target a country that guarantees essentially equivalent protection to your personal data, in the light of an adequacy decision by the European Commission or, alternatively, that appropriate safeguards have been implemented to protect your personal data.

Your personal data will be retained as long as you are interested in receiving such notices and do not withdraw your consent.

In accordance with applicable law, you may request, at all times, access to personal data concerning you, as well as its rectification, deletion or limitation of treatment thereof, portability of your data, or object to its treatment, directly through dados@agi.pt.

You may also, through the aforementioned e-mail address or by following the instructions that we provide in each notice, withdraw your consent for the processing of the data for the purposes listed.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the CNPD or to another supervisory authority competent under the law, if you understand that the processing of your data by AGI violates the legal regime in force at any time.

You can also contact AGI by email at geral@agi.pt or by phone + 351 22 753 74 00.

AGI may change the terms of processing of personal data contained in its Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will be duly publicised at the website https://www.agi.pt/en/privacy-policy.

If the changes have a substantial impact on your rights and freedoms, AGI will notify you of these changes through the contact details you have made available to us.

Date of last update: 19/03/2019
Certification

The company was pioneer in having quality certification, in Portugal, according to ISO 9001.

Currently, we have ISO 9001:2015 certification.

Quality Certification
AGI - Augusto Guimarães & Irmão, Lda
  • Tax number 500 033 307
  • Social Capital € 2.500.00,00
Follow us
Subscribe to our newsletter